Results
The first results of our survey: what 300 people across Uzbekistan, mostly aged 15–25, told us about their habits, their sleep and the apps they use.
A habit that is hard to break
Nine in ten say checking is part of their routine, and 78% tried to cut down and found it hard.
Design gets the blame
82% say notifications push them to open the apps, and 76% say infinite scrolling keeps them on longer than intended.
Real benefits, but smaller
69% say social media helps them keep relationships, but only 30% say it improves their mood and 28% say it motivates them to learn.
Habits and control
Share who agree (4 or 5 on a 1–5 scale)
- Checking social media is part of my daily routine90%
- I check it automatically when I have free time80%
- I tried to reduce my use but found it difficult78%
- I connect as soon as I wake up77%
- I often spend more time than I intended76%
- Once I start scrolling, I find it hard to stop66%
- I use it even when I have more important tasks66%
- I often use it while studying or doing homework63%
- I feel uncomfortable if I can't access my accounts for a few hours53%
What pulls us in
Share who agree (4 or 5 on a 1–5 scale)
- Notifications encourage me to open the apps82%
- Infinite scrolling (Reels, Shorts) keeps me on longer than intended76%
- Autoplay makes it harder to stop watching64%
- Recommended content usually matches my interests61%
- Ads influence which products I buy53%
Sleep and focus
Share who agree (4 or 5 on a 1–5 scale)
- Using social media before sleep affects my sleep negatively70%
- I go to sleep later because of social media68%
- I find it hard to concentrate after using social media67%
Comparison and self-image
Share who agree (4 or 5 on a 1–5 scale)
- I compare my life with what I see on social media73%
- Likes and comments change how I feel about my posts70%
- Social media affects my self-confidence61%
Benefits people report
Share who agree (4 or 5 on a 1–5 scale)
- Social media helps me keep meaningful relationships69%
- I often discuss what I saw online with friends or family64%
- Using social media improves my mood30%
- Social media motivates me to learn new things28%
Platforms people use most
Share of respondents (more than one answer allowed)
- Telegram94%
- Instagram81%
- YouTube81%
- TikTok30%
- LinkedIn28%
- Facebook12%
- WhatsApp12%
- Snapchat9%
- Twitter / X6%
- Pinterest / Reddit1%
Hours a day on social media
Share of respondents
- Less than 1 hour2%
- 1–2 hours7%
- 3–4 hours66%
- 5–6 hours21%
- More than 6 hours4%
Who answered
Share of respondents
- Aged 15–1857%
- Aged 19–2532%
- Under 157%
- 26 and older4%
- Men58%
- Women42%
- Tashkent city or region50%