Results

The first results of our survey: what 300 people across Uzbekistan, mostly aged 15–25, told us about their habits, their sleep and the apps they use.

91%
spend 3 or more hours a day on social media
90%
say checking social media is part of their daily routine
82%
say notifications push them to open the apps
78%
tried to cut down and found it hard

A habit that is hard to break

Nine in ten say checking is part of their routine, and 78% tried to cut down and found it hard.

Design gets the blame

82% say notifications push them to open the apps, and 76% say infinite scrolling keeps them on longer than intended.

Real benefits, but smaller

69% say social media helps them keep relationships, but only 30% say it improves their mood and 28% say it motivates them to learn.

Habits and control

Share who agree (4 or 5 on a 1–5 scale)

  • Checking social media is part of my daily routine90%
  • I check it automatically when I have free time80%
  • I tried to reduce my use but found it difficult78%
  • I connect as soon as I wake up77%
  • I often spend more time than I intended76%
  • Once I start scrolling, I find it hard to stop66%
  • I use it even when I have more important tasks66%
  • I often use it while studying or doing homework63%
  • I feel uncomfortable if I can't access my accounts for a few hours53%

What pulls us in

Share who agree (4 or 5 on a 1–5 scale)

  • Notifications encourage me to open the apps82%
  • Infinite scrolling (Reels, Shorts) keeps me on longer than intended76%
  • Autoplay makes it harder to stop watching64%
  • Recommended content usually matches my interests61%
  • Ads influence which products I buy53%

Sleep and focus

Share who agree (4 or 5 on a 1–5 scale)

  • Using social media before sleep affects my sleep negatively70%
  • I go to sleep later because of social media68%
  • I find it hard to concentrate after using social media67%

Comparison and self-image

Share who agree (4 or 5 on a 1–5 scale)

  • I compare my life with what I see on social media73%
  • Likes and comments change how I feel about my posts70%
  • Social media affects my self-confidence61%

Benefits people report

Share who agree (4 or 5 on a 1–5 scale)

  • Social media helps me keep meaningful relationships69%
  • I often discuss what I saw online with friends or family64%
  • Using social media improves my mood30%
  • Social media motivates me to learn new things28%

Platforms people use most

Share of respondents (more than one answer allowed)

  • Telegram94%
  • Instagram81%
  • YouTube81%
  • TikTok30%
  • LinkedIn28%
  • Facebook12%
  • WhatsApp12%
  • Snapchat9%
  • Twitter / X6%
  • Pinterest / Reddit1%

Hours a day on social media

Share of respondents

  • Less than 1 hour2%
  • 1–2 hours7%
  • 3–4 hours66%
  • 5–6 hours21%
  • More than 6 hours4%

Who answered

Share of respondents

  • Aged 15–1857%
  • Aged 19–2532%
  • Under 157%
  • 26 and older4%
  • Men58%
  • Women42%
  • Tashkent city or region50%